明報網站 會員專區
新會員登記 忘記密碼 重寄確認電郵
常見問題 | 私隱條款 | 免責聲明 | 使用條款及細則
主頁 個人檔案 資訊電郵服務 會員訂閱及續訂 客戶已選服務
會員登入
電郵:
密碼:
   
新會員登記 | 忘記密碼
如何啟動Cookies
VERIFIED by VISA
一般會員服務
主頁 > 私隱聲明 > 明報互動馬經服務之個人資料聲明

明報互動馬經服務之個人資料聲明

1. 明報網站有限公司([本公司])為"mingpaoracing.com"網站之擁有人,該網站提供互動馬經服務([該服務])予註冊用戶.

2. 為了利便本公司現時及日後向用戶提供該服務,用戶必須按上列細則自願向本公司提供他們的個人資料([該等資料]),否則本公司可能無法提供該服務.

3. 本公司使用該等資料時,將按照香港法例第四八六章<個人資料(私隱)條例>([該條例])所載法律及原則辦理.

4. 該等資料可用作下列用途:

 (a) 辦理成為用戶的申請及終止使用的手續;

 (b) 該服務的日常運作;

 (c) 向用戶發帳單及收取費用;

 (d) 處理及跟進用戶有關維修、查詢及投訴的通訊;

 (e) 做服務調查;

 (f) 推銷本公司或本公司選定的其他公司的產品或服務;

 (g) 為用戶設計其他產品或服務;

 (h) 按任何對本公司具約束力的法律要求披露資料;及

 (i) 與上述各項有關的用途.

5. 本公司將為該等資料保密,但本公司可向下述人士提供資料:

 (a) 任何代理人,合約商,或其他提供服務的第三者,而此等人士乃向本公司提供行政,電訊,電腦,付費結算或其他與該服務有關的服務;

 (b) 任何對本公司負有保密責任並承諾對該等資料保密的人士;

 (c) 任何真正或建議中的本公司的權益轉讓人,或經本公司授權參與,間接參與或繼承與該等用戶有關的權益的人士.

6. 根據該條例規定,任何個人皆有權:

 (a) 向本公司查詢是否擁有其個人資料及索閱這些資料;

 (b) 要求本公司更正任何關乎他的不正確的資料;

 (c) 了解本公司有關個人資料的政策及措施,以及獲悉本公司持有的個人資料的類別;

7. 根據該條例規定,本公司有權就處理任何索閱個人資料的申請收取合理費用.

如欲索閱或更正個人資料,或了解本公司的個人資料政策和措施或持有資料類別,請向下列人士提出:

 資料保障主任
 明報網站有限公司
 電郵: privacy@mingpao.com
 地址: 香港柴灣嘉業街18號明報工業大廈A座15樓

8. 所有用戶登記及申請皆受附於登記表格的服務條件約束.


Personal Data Statement of the Mingpao Interactive Horse Racing News Service

1. Mingpao.com Limited (the “Company”) is the holder of this domain - mingpaoracing.com - which provides interactive horse racing services (the “Services”) to its subscribers.

2. To facilitate the Company to provide the Services to its subscribers from time to time, it is necessary for its subscribers to supply to the Company with their personal data (the “Data”) as particularized hereinabove on a voluntary basis. Failure to supply the Data may result in the Company being unable to provide the Services to you.

3. The use of the Data by the Company is subject to the laws and principles provided under the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance Cap 486 (the “Ordinance”).

4. The purpose for which the Data may be used are as follows :-

 (a) processing of the subscription and the termination thereof;

 (b) the daily operation of the Services;

 (c) billing of and collecting payment from subscribers;

 (d) handling and following up of service calls, enquiries and complaints from subscribers;

 (e) the conduct of service surveys;

 (f) marketing of other products or services provided by Company or other selected companies;

 (g) designing other products or services for the subscribers' use;

 (h) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company; and

 (i) purposes relating thereto.

5. Data held by the Company relating to a subscriber will be kept confidential but the Company may provide such information to :-

 (a) any agent, contractor, or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment clearing or other services to the Company in connection with the provision of the Services;

 (b) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company which had undertaken to keep such information confidential; and

 (c) any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of the subscriber.

6. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, any individual has the right :-

 (a) to check whether the Company holds data about him and the right to access to such data;

 (b) to require the Company to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate; and

 (c) to ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Company.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

7. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed as follows :-

 Data Protection Officer
 Mingpao.com Limited
 email: privacy@mingpao.com
 address: 15/F, Block A, Ming Pao Industrial Centre, 18 Ka Yip Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong

8. All subscriptions shall be subject to the terms and conditions attached to the registration form.

 

回頁頂
新會員登記 | 忘記密碼 | 重寄確認電郵
主頁 | 個人檔案 | 資訊電郵服務 | 會員訂閱服務 | 客戶已選服務
常見問題 | 私隱條款 | 免責聲明 | 使用條款及細則 |

明報網站.版權所有.不得轉載 Copyright © 2018 Mingpao.com All rights reserved.